SAINT CLARE PARISH

Cincinnati, Ohio

Building God's Kingdom: United in Faith, Alive in the Spirit
 

JULY 2017

1/2
13th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Independence Day Weekend
Tom Stark
8/9
14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Marita Hartel
15/16
15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Mark Kelsey
22/23
16th Sunday in Ordinary Time/VBS July 23-27/St. Clare Prayer Line
Lisa Doxsee
29/30
17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Ann Straub

AUGUST 2017

5/6
The Transfiguration of the Lord
Bob Wait
12/13
19th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Feast of St. Clare
Kristin Carlson
15
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (TUESDAY 8:30am & 7:30pm)
Tom & Geralyn Sparough
19/20
20th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Blessing of Students & Teachers
Jeanne Schwemberger
26/27
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
Tom Stark

SEPTEMBER 2017

2/3
22nd Sun. in OT/Petition for communion to the sick/Labor Day Weekend
Marita Hartel
9/10
23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Lisa Doxsee
16/17
24th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Stewardship Sunday/Micro Ministry Fair
Ann Straub
23/24
25th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Catechetical Sunday
Mark Kelsey

OCTOBER 2017

30/1
26th Sun. in OT/Respect Life Sun./Evening for Excellence (Sat.)
Bob Wait
7/8
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Kristin Carlson
14/15
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Wedding Anniversaries
Tom & Geralyn Sparough
21/22
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Mission Sunday/St. Clare Prayer Line
Jeanne Schwemberger
28/29
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Memorial Mass (Sat.)
(no petitions needed)

NOVEMBER 2017

1
All Saints (WEDNESDAY 8:30am & 7:30pm)
Tom Stark
4
Morning of Reflection Mass? (SATURDAY 8:30am)
Marita Hartel
4/5
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time/Blessing of Liturgical Ministers
(no petitions needed)
11/12
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time/Anointing of the Sick
Mark Kelsey
18/19
33rd Sun. in OT/Catholic Campaign for Human Dev./RCIA Rite of Becoming?
Lisa Doxsee
23
Thanksgiving Day (THURSDAY 9:00am)
Ann Straub
25/26
Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe
Bob Wait

DECEMBER 2017

2/3
1st Sunday of Advent
Kristin Carlson
7/8
The Immaculate Conception of Mary (THURSDAY 7:30pm & FRIDAY 8:30am)
Tom & Geralyn Sparough
9/10
2nd Sunday of Advent/Retirement Fund for Religious
Jeanne Schwemberger
16/17
3rd Sunday of Advent
Tom Stark
23/24
4th Sunday of Advent
Marita Hartel
24/25
The Nativity of the Lord (SUNDAY 4:00pm & MONDAY Midnight & 10:30am)
Mark Kelsey
30/31
The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph
Lisa Doxsee

JANUARY 2018

1
Solemnity of Mary, the Mother of God/World Day of Peace
Ann Straub
6/7
The Epiphany of the Lord
Bob Wait
13/14
2nd Sun. in OT/MLK Jr. Weekend/Week of Christian Unity (Jan. 18-25)
Kristin Carlson
20/21
3rd Sun. in OT/St. Clare Prayer Line/Christian Unity (Jan. 18-25)
Tom & Geralyn Sparough
27/28
4th Sunday in Ordinary Time/Catholic Schools Week (Jan. 28-Feb. 3)
Jeanne Schwemberger